Home About Comments, Privacy & Consent

Comments, Privacy & Consent

Commenting

Comments are open and welcome from all IH employees on  any news items, story or sensational staff submission published.
Comments are pre-moderated and approval times may vary. Before they appear, comments are reviewed by moderators to ensure they meet our submission guidelines. Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, and be responsible (reference: Standards of Conduct for Interior Health Employees – Policy AU0100).
We reserve the right to close comments at any time. Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of Interior Health, but only of the comment writer.

Privacy

Interior Health is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to us is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other relevant legislation.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address, phone number, associated identifying number (such as a Personal Health Care Number), fingerprints, health care, education, financial, criminal, and employment history.

What kind of information is automatically collected?

When you visit the website, we automatically gather and store certain information about the visit including the date/time of your visit, the web pages accessed, your Internet Protocol address (a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer), and the type of browser and operating system used.
This information is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services, and website management. IH does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

How is personal information collected?

Interior Health does not automatically collect personal information from visitors to our website, however there may be situations where you choose to voluntarily provide it in order to use specific online submission services or provide feedback to us. Your privacy is very important to us, and while we try to limit the amount of personal information we collect from you, your diligence is required to ensure that you do not provide any personal information about yourself or anyone else without consent.
The personal information you send to us voluntarily from our website is collected by Interior Health under the authority of section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of BC (FIPPA).

How is personal information used?

Personal information collected through “In the Loop” will only be used with consent by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, unless authorized by law or with your expressed consent to use it for other purposes.
Submitting any items for consideration on this website may result in personal information posted on this website and/or on Interior Health social media sites. Additionally, if posted, personal information will be in the custody and control of US based organizations and subject to access under the USA Patriot Act and other legislations. This means that some United States government agencies may have access to this information without consent or knowledge.

Links to other websites

This Interior Health website contains links to websites operated by others. Providing these links is not an endorsement by Interior Health, nor an indication of any affiliation or association with the organizations concerned. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists. Interior Health is not responsible for the privacy practices, content or functioning of other websites.

Consent

Story and Photo Submissions

The British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act prohibits the storage of your personal information outside of Canada without your explicit consent. This consent must be documented in a record and by clicking “I agree”, this consent will constitute that record. The consent date is the date the photo is uploaded by the user to the In the Loop website.
  • By clicking “I agree”, you understand that the Personal Information is being collected by IH, pursuant to s.26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. You understand that all questions regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information may be directed to Interior Health Communications.
  • By clicking “I agree”, you consent to your image being shared on the IH In the Loop website, on other public IH websites, intranet, and/or blogs, and you understand that this information could be shared through social media channels including but not limited to Twitter, and Facebook.
  • By clicking “I agree”, you understand that the content posted is subject to the laws of the United States of America and may be accessed by US officials for any purpose.
  • By clicking “I agree”, you affirm that you have received verbal permission from all those included in the photo, that they understand the photo may be posted on the internet (including but not limited to IHintheloop.ca, Facebook, Twitter, and the InsideNet), and that they are staff at your work site. Patients and visitors must not be included in the photo unless explicit written consent has been obtained (unless in a public location where there is no expectation of privacy).
This website is currently hosted within the United States of America. Personal information held by any company located in the United States of America (US) is potentially subject to disclosure demands from the US government authorities and, under US law, such demands may occur in secret. The British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act prohibits the storage of your personal information outside of Canada without your explicit consent. This consent must be provided during the submission process or by other means with a Communications Officer.
Subject to legal requirements, Interior Health will not knowingly disclose your information to any third party for any reason or collect additional personal information about you without first obtaining your consent.
By submitting a story, staff recognition, and/or photos, you grant Interior Health, (1) an irrevocable, nonexclusive, perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free right and license to use, display, modify, reproduce, publish, distribute, make derivative works of, sublicense, and otherwise commercially and non-commercially exploit the Images, and all intellectual property rights therein, in any manner or medium now existing or hereafter developed (including but not limited to print, film, or electronic storage devices), without compensation of any kind to entrant or any third party and (2) the right, except where prohibited by law, to use entrant’s name, likeness, picture, and work address (place of work, city, and province), for advertising and promotional purposes in promoting or publicizing Interior Health and its products or services, without compensation unless required by law. Submitters shall have no right of approval, no claim to compensation, and no claim (including, without limitation, claims based on invasion of privacy, defamation, or right of publicity) arising out of any use, blurring, alteration, or use in composite form of name, picture, likeness, address (city and province), email address, or biographical information.
Interior Health respects the copyright ownership rights of photographers, and should Interior Health wish in the future to use an Image for a purpose other than in connection with promotion of this or future articles, Interior Health will contact the owner for permission.

Disclaimer 

While we undertake reasonable efforts to provide current information on this website, Interior Health does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information or the availability of this website. The information on this website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis and may be changed from time to time without notice. Interior Health makes no representation regarding the content on this website or its suitability for any purpose. Interior Health disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including warranties related to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.
In no event shall Interior Health be liable to any person, business or organization of any kind, for any claims of direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or other damages based on or arising from any use of this website or any other website and their contents to which this site is linked, whether arising in contract, or otherwise.
If you do not accept the above terms, please exit this website now. Continued use of this website will be deemed acceptance by you of the foregoing terms.

Use of content

The content of this website is for your personal and non-commercial use. The names, logos, symbols, trademarks, photographs, and/or likeness, graphics, illustrations, video, music, sound, images, and other materials available are protected by copyright and trademark laws and may not be used or reproduced without the prior written approval of the party to whom they belong.
Unless otherwise stated, text on this website may be reproduced for non-commercial personal purposes only, provided any copyright and other notices are retained. Further, any reproductions may not be represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, or as having been made in affiliation with or as endorsed by Interior Health. Downloading, copying, selling or distributing any content from this website is prohibited except as provided above.